In Buenos Aires the fall of the crowds has a peak between August and September; In Uruguay it is between June and August; In the EMAS National Park (Brazil), occurs from April to May, and at the Pantanal Matogrossense from July to September.
In spring and summer, after a period of gestation of seven months, the female normally gives birth to childbirth (although occasionally twins).
In the center of Brazil there is birth data between July and December, with peaks between October and November.
She remains attentive but not so close to her breeding, since in case of danger she prefers to get away from her to be she who attracts attention.
From the two months she is already Ramoneando with the adults, staying with the mother until the year of life, which is when she begins with her first reproductive activities.
The main natural enemies of her are the cougar, the yaguareté, the great boas and anaconda, and the yokers, fearing especially their offshore to the foxes, ocelots, the higher ferret, and the piggy pigs.
The dogs of the rooms and the asylvastrates were transformed into a new predator that, unlike the cougar, hunting in groups and can travel long distances without getting tired.
It is estimated that these pastures were inhabited by at least 15 million copies in the mid-nineteenth century.
It has three features that make it ideal candidate for hunters: it is a daytime animal, transiting in the meadow (therefore easy to detect), and usually does it in groups.
From his leathers from the River de la Plata, which only for the period between 1860 to 1870 were the astonishment amount of 2,130,000 skins of this deer.
As they competed with the sheep through the pastures, about 20 per day were killed until it was exterminated from there, because it was understood that where there was a deer, it was a lesser head.
Within the Argentine territory, the situation of the deer is much more serious, considering it as one of the most threatened mammals in the country (“in danger” category).
In general, it has been postulated as the main threats for this species the game pressure, the dog predation, as well as the loss of their habitat.
Hunting is illegal throughout its distribution, but prohibitions are not always applied.
One of the threats identified are the dogs asylvated (canis familiaris) and the piggy pigs (their scrofa).