Apparently there is no hierarchy of dominance, but they are generally the older females that take the role of leaders.
Adult males are usually lonely but can join groups of young males of less than 6 individuals during the summer.
In Argentina, these animals are in heat for a little more than a month, starting at the end of April and culminating it at the end of May, period during which males are separated and try to attract as many females as possible until Form a harem.
This time is known as the Brama or “La Gonca” in reference to the sound that the males emit to warn their opponents and attract the females.
During this season, the dominant males establish small territories, distanced each other with radios of approximately 100 m.
They rub the shrubs and pastures with the horns and glands, thus marking the perimeter of their area.
The males become aggressive with the other males who try to penetrate their territory and seize their harem of females, with which they engage in struggles, mainly of a ritualistic type that involves the movement of antlers.
During this period the males perform ritual dances and produce slight sounds which are attractive for females.
After a gestation period of between 229 and 237 days, they usually stop one, sometimes two (very rarely three) cervatos, which normally have a birth weight of between 2 to 5 kilograms.
Births are produced from the end of May in the Northern Hemisphere (in December and January in Argentina).
It remains attentive but not so close to the breeding, since in case of danger he prefers to get away to be she who attracts attention.
The adult size reached it at 4 to 6 years in the females and at 5 to 9 years old in the males.
They begin with their first reproductive activities at 16 months of age, and from that moment they will be paid every year.
The males on their part although they are physiologically capable of reproducing at about 17 months, will not be paid until 4 years of age.
The asylvated population in South America is usually depredated by the cougar; Fearing especially his offspring, according to the region, to the foxes, coyotes, ocelots, and alligators; Although generally only man manages to effectively limit his numbers.